Family Accentors (Prunellidae)

Least Concern

Mongolian Accentor (Prunella koslowi)


Taxonomy

French: Accenteur de Koslov German: Steppenbraunelle Spanish: Acentor mongol
Other common names: Koslov's Accentor
Taxonomy:

Accentor Koslowi

Przevalski

, 1887,

Alxa Mountains, north China

.

Geographical races tenella (described from Uliastaj, in W Mongolia) and pallida (probably from S Altai) proposed, but differences attributed to individual variation. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Poorly known. Mountains and semi-deserts of W, C & S Mongolia (including Gobi-Altai) and NC China (Helan Shan and Zhongwei region, in Ningxia–Inner Mongolia border).

Descriptive notes

15 cm. Crown and upper­parts are brown with dark streaks; wing and tail feathers brown with buff edges, wing-coverts with white tips (two indistinct wingbars); throat... read more

Voice

Song reported as quiet and reminiscent of that of P. fulvescens; no information... read more

Habitat

Thin scrub in semi-desert and dry mountains. No information on altitudinal range.

Food and feeding

No information on diet. Forages in skulking manner close to or beneath bushes.

Breeding

Two records; nest placed close to ground; clutch 4–5 eggs. No other information.

Movements

No information, although reported as returning to breeding ground near L Orog Nuur in mid-May.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Status uncertain; probably rare, but secretive and quiet, possibly overlooked. Possibly only a non-breeding visitor in China. Fieldwork required in... read more

Recommended citation

Hatchwell, B. (2019). Mongolian Accentor (Prunella koslowi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58217 on 19 January 2019).