Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Montane Racquet-tail (Prioniturus montanus)


Taxonomy

French: Palette momot German: Motmotpapagei Spanish: Lorito momoto montano
Other common names: Luzon Racquet-tail, Luzon Montane Racket-tail, Mountain Racquet-tailed Parrot
Taxonomy:

Prioniturus montanus

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1895,

mountains of Lepanto, Luzon, Philippines

.

Part of the P. platenae clade (which see). Frequently united with P. waterstradti, less commonly with P. verticalis, too, but case recently made for species status#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Luzon (N Philippines).

Descriptive notes

30 cm; 102–142 g. Bill pale greyish; dull green on upperparts, yellowish green below; forehead and face blue shading to green on lower cheeks and rear ear-coverts; mid-... read more

Voice

Gives shrill screeching notes.

Habitat

Primary montane forest above 700 m to as high as 2900 m.

Food and feeding

Fruits of a fine-leafed tree growing low inside forest appears to be the only specific record, but seeds, nuts, berries and fruits all... read more

Breeding

Aug–Sept; but juvenile collected Jul. Nest recorded 5–6 m up in tall oak (Quercus) stub.

Movements

Partial displacements from the highlands may occur with some regularity.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently regarded as Near Threatened. Previously regarded as Vulnerable. CITES II. Restricted-range species. Population estimated at between 1500... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Montane Racquet-tail (Prioniturus montanus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54542 on 16 December 2018).