Family Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Extinct

Moorea Sandpiper (Prosobonia ellisi)


Taxonomy

French: Bécasseau d’Ellis German: Moorea-Südseeläufer Spanish: Andarríos de Moorea
Other common names: White-winged Sandpiper, Ellis’s Sandpiper
Taxonomy:

Prosobonia ellisi

Sharpe

, 1906,

Moorea

.

May have formed a species-group with †P. leucoptera, †P. cancellata and P. parvirostris. Present species was historically considered a synonym of †P. leucoptera, but it has been shown to be a valid species#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Moorea, in Society Is (French Polynesia). Known only from two paintings, each based on a specimen (now lost) collected on Moorea during Cook’s third voyage, in 1777#R.

Not recorded since its initial collection in 1777. Extinction presumed to have been due to predation by introduced rats towards end of 18th century.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

(2019). Moorea Sandpiper (Prosobonia ellisi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1414093 on 25 March 2019).