Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Moreno's Ground-dove (Metriopelia morenoi)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe de Moreno German: Morenotäubchen Spanish: Palomita de Moreno
Other common names: Bare-eyed Ground-dove
Taxonomy:

Gymnopelia morenoi

Sharpe

, 1902,

Incahausi, Salta, Argentina

.

Formerly placed with M. ceciliae in a separate genus, Gymnopelia. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NW Argentina: Salta and Tucumán (above 2000 m), Jujuy, Catamarca and La Rioja.

Descriptive notes

17 cm. Upperparts dull brown, greyish on head and mantle and rufous on uppertail-coverts; throat whitish grey; rest of underparts pale brownish grey becoming buffish on... read more

Voice

Apparently hardly vocalizes, and only known (nonvocal) sound is the ringing rattling of the wings... read more

Habitat

Temperate and puna zones from 1800 to at least 3200 m; pre-puna vegetation... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet. Feeds in groups on ground.

Breeding

Reported nesting in clay walls, and probably nests in cavities like M. ceciliae. Lays 2 white eggs. No further information... read more

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Very poorly known and little studied. Has rather restricted range, in which it is locally not uncommon to rare, according to different observers.... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Moreno's Ground-dove (Metriopelia morenoi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54223 on 19 July 2018).