Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Vulnerable

Mount Karthala White-eye (Zosterops mouroniensis)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops du Karthala German: Karthalabrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de Gran Comora
Other common names: Karthala White-eye, Grand Comoro White-eye, Comoro White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops mouroniensis

A. Milne-Edwards and Oustalet

, 1885,

Grand Comoro

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mt Karthala, on Grand Comoro (Ngazidja), in NW Comoro Is.

Descriptive notes

11·8 cm; 9·9 g. Has white eyering; olive-green top of head and upper­parts, somewhat darker on upperwing and tail; throat and undertail-­coverts yellow... read more

Voice

Song is a mellow warble, “fi, fi, fi, pi, pi, pyo, pyo”; typical mellow “fee fee... read more

Habitat

Restricted to unstratified stunted woodlands (with canopy at 7–8 m), colonizing a recent lava... read more

Food and feeding

Recorded food items small purple berries, also some insects (e.g. caterpillars). No other information.  

Breeding

Of eleven males in Sept, ten were in breeding condition. One nest found, made of very fine grass, outside covered with moss, externally 85... read more

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Comoro Islands EBA. Rare. In 1958 the species was still common, and even found in evergreen forest at 1700 m. In early 1980s... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2019). Mount Karthala White-eye (Zosterops mouroniensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60230 on 20 August 2019).