Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Mountain Fulvetta (Alcippe peracensis)


Taxonomy

French: Alcippe bridé German: Malaienalcippe Spanish: Fulveta montana
Other common names: Mountain Nun-babbler
Taxonomy:

Alcippe peracensis

Sharpe

, 1887,

Larut Range, Perak, Peninsular Malaysia

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with A. grotei. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. p. annamensis Robinson & Kloss, 1919 – SC & S Laos, NE Cambodia and Vietnam (C & S Annam).
  • A. p. peracensis Sharpe, 1887 – extreme S Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia.
  • Descriptive notes

    14–15·5 cm. Nominate race has crown slaty, grey extending sightly onto mantle, bold black lateral crownstripe; upperparts faintly rufescent-tinged drab olive-brown;... read more

    Voice

    Song in Indochina (race annamensis) “iti-iwu uwi-u wheer wheer”, “it’iti-iwu wi-wui wheer... read more

    Habitat

    Montane broadleaf evergreen forest and Fokienia forest, at 900–2100 m in Indochina,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects. Found in pairs or in small parties of five or six individuals, often associating with other species, including other small... read more

    Breeding

    Jan–Jun in Vietnam and Mar–Jun in Peninsular Malaysia. Nest a small cup made of dead leaves, moss and rootlets, placed 1·5... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not assessed. Generally common across range. In Laos, very common in Dong Hua Sao National Biodiversity Conservation Area (NBCA), and present in Phou Xang He NBCA. In Vietnam... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Mountain Fulvetta (Alcippe peracensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59424 on 20 November 2017).