Family Woodswallows and Butcherbirds (Artamidae)

Least Concern

Mountain Peltops (Peltops montanus)


Taxonomy

French: Peltopse des montagnes German: Bergwürgerstar Spanish: Peltopo montano
Other common names: Highland Peltops, Tinkling Shieldbill
Taxonomy:

Peltops blainvillii montanus

Stresemann

, 1921,

Hunsteinspitze, Sepik Mountains, New Guinea

.

See P. blainvillii. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highland New Guinea in Vogelkop (Tamrau Mts and Arfak Mts) and in C cordillera from Weyland Mts E to Huon Peninsula and SE Peninsula, including Foja Mts, North Coastal Range and Adelbert Mts.

Descriptive notes

20 cm; 27–36 g. Smaller than butcherbirds, large-headed and stout, with large hook-tipped bill, shallowly forked tail and striking red, white and black plumage. Plumage... read more

Voice

Most frequent call a very rapid series of 6–12 soft notes given in less than 1 second,... read more

Habitat

Montane rainforest; tall forest trees at edges of open spaces, in similar habitat to that of P... read more

Food and feeding

Food mainly insects, including beetles (Coleoptera) and adult bugs (Hemiptera), also large moths (Lepidoptera). Sallies out from... read more

Breeding

Little known. Nest records indicate breeding during late dry season to early wet season, at least. Nest reported as a small cup of twigs... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Widely distributed. Poorly known, but probably not uncommon.

Recommended citation

Russell, E., Rowley, I. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Mountain Peltops (Peltops montanus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60626 on 14 November 2018).