French: Bouscarle de Temminck German: Bergschneidervogel Spanish: Sastrecillo montano
Other common names:
Subspecies and Distribution
P. c. coronatus
(Blyth, 1861) – NE India (Darjeeling and Sikkim E to Arunachal Pradesh, also Manipur, Meghalaya and Nagaland), Bhutan and N, W & E Myanmar E to S China (W & SE Yunnan, Guangxi, Guangdong), S to N Thailand, SW Cambodia, Laos and N & C Vietnam.
P. c. thais
Robinson & Kloss, 1923 – S Thailand.
P. c. malayanus
Chasen, 1938 – Peninsular Malaysia.
P. c. cucullatus
(Temminck, 1836) – Sumatra, Java and Bali.
P. c. cinereicollis
Sharpe, 1888 – mountain ranges of Borneo.
P. c. philippinus
E. J. O. Hartert, 1897 – N Philippines (Luzon).
P. c. viridicollis
(Salomonsen, 1962) – W Philippines (Palawan).
P. c. riedeli
A. B. Meyer & Wiglesworth, 1895 – N Sulawesi.
P. c. stentor
Stresemann, 1938 – C & SE Sulawesi.
P. c. meisei
Stresemann, 1931 – SC Sulawesi.
P. c. hedymeles
Stresemann, 1932 – S Sulawesi (Lompobattang Massif).
P. c. batjanensis
E. J. O. Hartert, 1912 – Bacan (off SW Halmahera).
P. c. dumasi
E. J. O. Hartert, 1899 – Buru and Seram (S Moluccas).
P. c. everetti
E. J. O. Hartert, 1897 – Flores (Lesser Sundas).
10–12 cm; 6–7 g. A distinctive tailorbird with bright yellow lower underparts, relatively clear but short supercilium, relatively long bill slightly decurved... read more
Song very thin, high-pitched and almost ethereal in quality, distinctly ventriloquial, a series of... read more
Favours bushy thickets, bamboos and hanging tangles within broadleaf evergreen forest, especially... read more
Food and feeding
No precise data on diet apart from insects; doubtless feeds on a variety of tiny invertebrates. Typically in pairs, or small family parties... read more
Season May–Jul in NE India, Feb–Apr in SE Asia and Jul–Aug in Sulawesi, coinciding with wet season. Nest composed of fine... read more
Resident and altitudinal migrant; in NE India many make post-breeding descent to foothills, some... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Probably reasonably numerous in suitable habitats over wide range, but unobtrusive song and retiring nature render it easily overlooked. Several... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!