Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Mountain Tyrannulet (Zimmerius improbus)


Taxonomy

French: Tyranneau trompeur German: Küstenkordilleren-Kleintyrann Spanish: Mosquerito serrano
Other common names: Specious Tyrannulet
Taxonomy:

Tyranniscus improbus

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1871,

Mérida, Venezuela

.

Previously considered conspecific with Z. vilissimus, but differs in plumage, voice and habitat. Until recently also considered conspecific with Z. petersi (which see). Geographical delimitation of races may be in need of revision#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • Z. i. tamae (Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1954) – N Colombia (Santa Marta Mts) and W Venezuela (Sierra de Perijá and Páramo de Tamá, in Táchira).
  • Z. i. improbus (P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1871) – N Colombia (Norte de Santander) and NW Venezuela (Táchira, Mérida, Barinas, Trujillo).
  • Descriptive notes

    11·5–12·7 cm; 10·9 g. Nominate race has sharply defined, curved white supercilium contrasting with brown immediately anterior to eye, white partial... read more

    Voice

    Distinctive, loud series of 3–4 sad-sounding, slightly descending whistled notes, each... read more

    Habitat

    Humid montane forest, forest borders, and tall second growth with clearings; mainly 1200–2500... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, also regularly mistletoe (Loranthaceae) and other small berries. Forages singly or in pairs, often following mixed-species flocks... read more

    Breeding

    Birds in breeding condition in Mar–Nov in Venezuela (Sierra de Perijá) and N end of E Andes in Colombia. Reported to construct... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon to common. Known from several protected areas throughout range including Sierra Nevada National Park (Venezuela). Although... read more

    Recommended citation

    Fitzpatrick, J., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Mountain Tyrannulet (Zimmerius improbus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57206 on 15 November 2018).