Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Mourning Collared-dove (Streptopelia decipiens)


Taxonomy

French: Tourterelle pleureuse German: Brillentaube Spanish: Tórtola engañosa
Other common names: African Mourning Dove
Taxonomy:

Turtur decipiens

Hartlaub and Finsch

, 1870,

Dongala, north Sudan

.

Closely related to S. semitorquata; also related to S. decaocto, S. xanthocycla and S. roseogrisea. Birds of N Somalia formerly treated as race griseiventris; those of S Tanzania as permista. Includes “S. fulvopectoralis”, known from a single juvenile specimen. Six subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. d. shelleyi (Salvadori, 1893) – Mauritania and Senegambia to S Niger and C Nigeria.
  • S. d. logonensis (Reichenow, 1921) – L Chad E to South Sudan, NE & E DRCongo and W & N Uganda.
  • S. d. decipiens (Hartlaub & Finsch, 1870) – Sudan (Darfur) to Eritrea, Ethiopia (except SE) and NW Somalia; recently recorded in S Egypt#R.
  • S. d. elegans (Zedlitz, 1913) – SE Ethiopia, S Somalia and N & E Kenya.
  • S. d. perspicillata (G. A. Fischer & Reichenow, 1884) – W Kenya and C Tanzania.
  • S. d. ambigua (Bocage, 1881) – Angola, SE DRCongo, Zambia and Malawi to R Zambezi and R Limpopo and adjacent lowlands.
  • Descriptive notes

    28 cm; male 156–230 g, female 140–200 g. Crown and nape ash grey; chin and throat white to greyish; upper foreneck, hindneck and neck sides mauve-pink; face ash... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call a long series of coos with a distinct pattern: series initiated with a short... read more

    Habitat

    Thorny Acacia and evergreen riparian woods and thickets in arid savanna, within 10 km of a... read more

    Food and feeding

    Takes seeds, berries and termites. Total of 49 seed and fruit species identified as food items in Senegambia: in wet years, equal... read more

    Breeding

    Recorded in all months in Senegambia; elsewhere, season varies locally. Nest is a platform of twigs and petioles lined with fine rootlets,... read more

    Movements

    Some movement away from rivers detected during the wet season. Daily movements occur between... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Generally fairly common to locally abundant throughout extensive range: abundant in Sudan; common to frequent in Kenya, Tanzania and Zambia; uncommon... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., de Juana, E. & Boesman, P. (2018). Mourning Collared-dove (Streptopelia decipiens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54157 on 23 January 2018).