Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Vulnerable

Moustached Woodcreeper (Xiphocolaptes falcirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Grimpar à moustaches German: Bartbaumsteiger Spanish: Trepatroncos bigotudo
Other common names: Snethlage's Woodcreeper (franciscanus)
Taxonomy:

Dendrocolaptes falcirostris

Spix

, 1824,

no locality = Oeiras, Piauí, Brazil

.

Race franciscanus considered a full species by many authors and a race of X. albicollis by some, but may not even be a valid taxon (vocally similar to nominate); race villanovae of latter sometimes placed in present species. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • X. f. falcirostris (Spix, 1824) – NE Brazil locally from E Maranhão, Piauí and Ceará E to W Paraíba and C Pernambuco, S to NW Bahia.
  • X. f. franciscanus E. Snethlage, 1927 – E Brazil, W of R São Francisco, in W Bahia and N & NW Minas Gerais; specimen allegedly collected in Paraná Valley (Goiás) now believed to have been mislabelled.
  • Descriptive notes

    28–32 cm; 110 g. Large, heavy-bodied woodcreeper with long, slim bill, relatively short tail. Buffy supercilium, loral spot and moustachial stripe contrast with dark... read more

    Voice

    Rarely heard song a harsh whine followed by a far-carrying series of c. 5 descending notes... read more

    Habitat

    Semi-deciduous woodland, wooded caatinga, palm woodland (in Maranhão), and gallery... read more

    Food and feeding

    Primarily insectivorous; limited observations of insect larvae, ants, beetles and snails being taken. Seen singly, in pairs, or in groups... read more

    Breeding

    Apparently breeds during austral summer: birds with enlarged gonads, one having a brood patch, in Oct–Nov in Minas Gerais; male with... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. Uncommon to rare, and very local. World population believed to be between 2500 and 10,000 individuals, and declining; considered threatened in Brazil as a whole,... read more

    Recommended citation

    Marantz, C.A., Aleixo, A., Bevier, L.R. & Patten, M.A. (2019). Moustached Woodcreeper (Xiphocolaptes falcirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56611 on 24 January 2019).