Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Near Threatened

Mrs Hume’s Pheasant (Syrmaticus humiae)


Taxonomy

French: Faisan de Hume German: Burmafasan Spanish: Faisán de Hume
Other common names: Hume's Pheasant
Taxonomy:

Calophasis humiae

A.O. Hume

, 1881,

Manipur, north-eastern India

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. h. humiae (A.O. Hume, 1881) – mountains of extreme NE India (Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and perhaps Arunachal Pradesh) E to R Irrawaddy in NW Myanmar.
  • S. h. burmanicus (Oates, 1898) – S China (SW Yunnan, W Guangxi and extreme SW Guizhou) and E Myanmar (E of R Irrawaddy) S to NW Thailand.
  • Descriptive notes

    Male c. 90 cm (tail 40–53·5 cm), 975–1080 g; female c. 60 cm (tail c. 19·5–20 cm), 650–850 g. Distinctive upperwing pattern and blackish... read more

    Voice

    Vocalizations apparently similar to S. ellioti including a loud contact “chuck... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits open oak–pine forests with scattered clearings above c. 1200 m in Thailand. Occurs... read more

    Food and feeding

    In China, race burmanicus recorded eating fruits, seeds, leaves, buds and roots of more than 40 plant species, including Pinus... read more

    Breeding

    Lays Mar; in Guangxi, pairing in early Mar, and mating seen in forest glades. Mating system unclear, but polygamy suggested. Nests of dried... read more

    Movements

    Stated to move uphill to breed, but altitudinal limits in each season not reported.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened, but was formerly regarded as Vulnerable. Mace Lande: humiae endangered, although this based on an... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Mrs Hume’s Pheasant (Syrmaticus humiae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53504 on 17 October 2018).