Family Fantails (Rhipiduridae)

Near Threatened

Mussau Fantail (Rhipidura matthiae)


Taxonomy

French: Rhipidure des Saint-Matthias German: Schwarzbrust-Fächerschwanz Spanish: Abanico de San Matías
Other common names: Matthias Fantail
Taxonomy:

Rhipidura matthiae

Heinroth

, 1902,

Mussau Island, in St Matthias Group

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mussau I, in St Matthias Group (N Bismarck Archipelago).

Descriptive notes

15 cm. Has black head with large white patch over most of crown, broad white malar stripe; upperparts, including wing and tail, uniform rich reddish-rufous; breast black,... read more

Voice

Loud, explosive song consisting of c.10 fruity warbled notes “pwit-pwit-chiddley-diddley...”; a... read more

Habitat

Forest; forages low down, especially in gaps and clearings.

Food and feeding

Insects. No other information.

Breeding

Juveniles recorded begging from adults in Jul. No further information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in St Matthias Islands EBA. Confined to the island of Mussau (400 km²), where... read more

Recommended citation

Boles, W. (2018). Mussau Fantail (Rhipidura matthiae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59161 on 19 December 2018).