Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Vulnerable

Mussau Triller (Lalage conjuncta)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur des Saint-Matthias German: Mussauraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero de San Matías
Other common names: St Matthias Triller
Taxonomy:

Lalage conjuncta

Rothschild and E. J. O. Hartert

, 1924,

St Matthias Island (= Mussau Island), Bismarck Archipelago

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with L. leucomela (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mussau I, in St Matthias Group (N Bismarck Archipelago).

Descriptive notes

17–18 cm. Male is black on top of head (including lores and down to below eye) and upperparts; rump white, uppertail-coverts barred black and white; lesser and median... read more

Voice

Short nasal calls, e.g. “tchu”, often repeated in short phrases, e.g. as “tchow-tchow-de-weet”.

Habitat

Forest; possibly only in closed forest in hills.

Food and feeding

No information. Diet probably similar to that of L. leucomela. Likely to forage in canopy.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Status not properly assessed, as this taxon has usually been considered conspecific with more widespread L. leucomela. Population and... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). Mussau Triller (Lalage conjuncta). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57892 on 23 August 2019).