Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Nanday Parakeet (Aratinga nenday)


Taxonomy

French: Conure nanday German: Nandaysittich Spanish: Aratinga ñanday
Other common names: Nanday Conure, Black-hooded Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Psittacus nenday

Vieillot

, 1823,

Paraguay

.

Previously placed in monotypic genus Nandayus. Form campicola (Paraguayan Chaco) considered invalid. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Bolivia (E Santa Cruz) and SW Brazil (W Mato Grosso do Sul) through C Paraguay to N Argentina (Formosa, E Chaco, Corrientes).

Small numbers feral in Buenos Aires city; also in Canada, USA and Puerto Rico.

Descriptive notes

32–37 cm; 120–141 g. Blackish face and crown with flesh-coloured periocular area; yellowish green on cheeks, belly and underwing-coverts, a shade darker on nape,... read more

Voice

Commonest call is a fairly high-pitched grating “krrah” or “krreeh”, typically given in loose... read more

Habitat

Gallery forest, isolated deciduous woodlots and palm stands in Pantanal, open savanna country and... read more

Food and feeding

Palm nuts, seeds, fruits, berries, flowers and buds; often taken from the ground.

Breeding

Nov. Nest in wild prospected by up to 12 birds, in holes in trees and tops of fence posts in stockyards. Eggs 4; in captivity, 3 eggs,... read more

Movements

Flocks may wander widely in non-breeding season, and the first confirmed record from Bolivia may... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Common to locally abundant, and in parts of Brazil the commonest parrot, with habitat little modified except by grazing; range in Paraguay... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Bonan, A. & Boesman, P. (2018). Nanday Parakeet (Aratinga nenday). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54653 on 21 September 2018).