Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Vulnerable

Nauru Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus rehsei)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle de Nauru German: Naururohrsänger Spanish: Carricero de Nauru
Other common names: Nauru Warbler
Taxonomy:

Calamoherpe rehsei

Finsch

, 1883,

Nauru

.

Has been treated as conspecific with †A. luscinius, but smaller size, shorter bill and different song justify treatment as separate species, since corroborated by genetic data#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Nauru I (Micronesia).

Descriptive notes

15 cm. Medium-sized reed-warbler with thin, straight bill and distinctly rounded wings. Has well-defined whitish supercilium, light rufescent head side and neck side; crown... read more

Voice

Song, heard at any time of the day or night, described as wonderful, some notes being reminiscent... read more

Habitat

Remnant forest on steep sides of island escarpment, gardens in coastal areas, and scrub areas.

Food and feeding

Insects. Observed to forage in crowns of coconut palms (Cocos nucifera) in coastal areas.

Breeding

Probably breeds throughout year, without distinct season. Nest built 45–300 cm above ground in bush or low undergrowth, placed in... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Nauru Secondary Area. In 1993, was found to be widely distributed throughout the island and relatively common. Population... read more

Recommended citation

Dyrcz, A. (2019). Nauru Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus rehsei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58812 on 23 February 2019).