Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Necklaced Spinetail (Synallaxis stictothorax)


Taxonomy

French: Synallaxe à collier German: Strichelbrust-Dickichtschlüpfer Spanish: Pijuí collarejo
Other common names: Spotted-breasted Spinetail
Taxonomy:

Synallaxis stictothorax

P. L. Sclater

, 1859,

Guayaquil, Ecuador

.

In past, sometimes placed in a monospecific genus Chinchipe, but more recently found to be sister to S. zimmeri (which see). Hitherto considered conspecific with S. chinchipensis (which see) and with unnamed species of Synallaxis from coastal S Peru. The unnamed species –which is reportedly threatened by habitat loss and therefore urgently in need of description– differs from present species and S. chinchipensis in its almost pure white underparts and clear white lores and supercilum (3), strong dark patches at tail end (1), and voice, song consisting of a long rattling series of 50 or more notes (3) with no long pauses or long emphasized notes (3)#R. Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. s. stictothorax P. L. Sclater, 1859 – SW Ecuador (C Manabí S to W Guayas and Puna I).
  • S. s. maculata Lawrence, 1872 – #Rextreme SW Ecuador (S Loja) and NW Peru (Tumbes, Piura, Lambayeque, La Libertad).
  • Descriptive notes

    11–13 cm; 10–14 g. Very small, highly distinctive Synallaxis. Nominate race has conspicuous white supercilium, blackish face vaguely streaked whitish;... read more

    Voice

    Song distinctive, a burst of rapid sputtering notes that descends and fades towards end, e.g. a... read more

    Habitat

    Arid lowland scrub, also deciduous woodland edge; below 400 m.

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods. Usually forages in pairs, and often with mixed-species flocks. Gleans items from moss, dead leaves and small branches, usually... read more

    Breeding

    Nest a retort, rambling stick structure (24–55 cm in diameter by 15–40 cm tall) with side entrance, similar to that of some... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Tumbesian Region EBA. Fairly common within rather small range, estimated at 113,000 km².... read more

    Recommended citation

    Remsen, J.V., Jr & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Necklaced Spinetail (Synallaxis stictothorax). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56458 on 17 November 2018).