Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Critically Endangered

Negros Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba keayi)


Taxonomy

French: Gallicolombe de Negros German: Negrostaube Spanish: Paloma apuñalada de Negros
Other common names: Negros Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Phlogœnas keayi

W. E. Clarke

, 1900,

Negros, Philippines

.

A member of the bleeding-heart group of related species, with G. luzonica, G. crinigera, G. platenae and G. menagei, which are sometimes isolated in a subgenus Gallicolumba along with G. rufigula. Recent phylogenetic study strongly supports monophyly of the Philippine group of bleeding-hearts#R, all of which have been considered conspecific by some authorities. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Panay and Negros (C Philippines).

Descriptive notes

25–26 cm. Very similar to G. platenae, but breast patch blood red and longer (though smaller than in G. luzonica); crown, nape, upper mantle, sides of... read more

Voice

Little known. Advertising call a repeated phrase of 20–25 bubbling notes, very different from its... read more

Habitat

Historically found in primary and seondary forest, on the forest floor; most of the only recent... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on the forest floor but might possibly also take fruit in trees. Known to consume a variety of fruit, in particular Arisaema... read more

Breeding

Little known. A nest found in March 2005 at Timbao, Bacong, Negros Oriental, was 70cm from the ground on the fronds of a Dicksonia... read more

Movements

No information. Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Negros and Panay EBA. Apparently fairly common on Negros in the 19th century. Single records from Mt Canlaon in... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Christie, D.A., Kirwan, G.M., Sharpe, C.J., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2019). Negros Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba keayi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54261 on 24 January 2019).