Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Critically Endangered

Negros Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus arcanus)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de Ripley German: Negrosfruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de Negros
Other common names: Ripley's Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Ptilinopus arcanus

Ripley and Rabor

, 1955,

Pula, Mt Canlaon, Negros, Philippines

.

Affinities unknown. It has been suggested that the single specimen represents a runt or aberrant individual of Ramphiculus occipitalis; but a second bird, thought to be the mate of the type, was shot at the time of collection (body lost in undergrowth)#R#R, which may perhaps offer some support for the validity of the taxon; photographs, description and discussion of type specimen are available#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Known only from Mt Canlaon, in NC Negros (C Philippines).

Descriptive notes

16·5 cm. Only female known. A vivid rather dark green fruit-dove with ashy grey forehead; broad yellow fringes to the greater coverts and tertials produce a narrow but... read more

Voice

Voice unknown.

Habitat

The single specimen was collected in a large fruiting tree in a clearing at an altitude recorded as... read more

Food and feeding

No information available.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Negros and Panay EBA. Known only from a single specimen collected in 1953, one of a pair shot out of a large... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Negros Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus arcanus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54356 on 21 January 2018).