Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Endangered

Nendo Shrikebill (Clytorhynchus sanctaecrucis)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque des Santa Cruz German: Nendömonarch Spanish: Monarca de Santa Cruz
Other common names: Santa Cruz Shrikebill
Taxonomy:

Clytorhynchus nigrogularis sanctaecrucis

Mayr

, 1933,

Santa Cruz (= Nendo), Santa Cruz Islands

.

Previously considered conspecific with C. nigrogularis, but differs in its (in male) black vs grey or brown crown (2); sooty vs greyish-brown mantle, wings and tail (2); silky-white vs greyish-buff underparts (ns[2]); (in female) dark brown vs rufous-brown (paler below) overall (3); and (in both sexes) overall smaller size, with no overlap in four measurements (at least 2); shallow vs heavy (and differently coloured) bill (2); and tail-cocking habit, perhaps associated with much greater terrestrial behaviour (1)#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

S Santa Cruz Is (Nendo), in extreme E Solomons.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J. & Collar, N. (2017). Nendo Shrikebill (Clytorhynchus sanctaecrucis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343829 on 20 November 2017).