Family Cupwings (Pnoepygidae)

Least Concern

Nepal Cupwing (Pnoepyga immaculata)


Taxonomy

French: Microure immaculée German: Nepalzwergpfeifer Spanish: Ratina inmaculada
Other common names: Nepal Wren-babbler, Immaculate Cupwing
Taxonomy:

Pnoepyga immaculata

Martens and Eck

, 1991,

below Lete, Thakkhola, Mustang district, Nepal

.

Forms a species pair with P. pusilla#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N India (C Himachal Pradesh) E to E Nepal and adjacent S China (Zhangmu in Xizang#R).

Descriptive notes

8·5–10 cm. Pale morph is brownish-olive with vague dark scaling above, whitish below, becoming darker, more olive-grey, on flanks and lower underparts, with... read more

Voice

Song consists of 8 high-pitched piercing notes, fairly quickly delivered, sometimes speeding up... read more

Habitat

Herb layer and undergrowth with rocks and boulders close to flowing streams and rivers in open... read more

Food and feeding

Presumably small invertebrates. Fairly confiding. Hops around low vegetation and boulders.

Breeding

May–Jul; female in breeding condition in May and nest-building in Jun in Nepal. Nest being built near small waterfall c. 3 m above... read more

Movements

Resident, but subject to considerable altitudinal movements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Central Himalayas EBA. Locally fairly common to common. Recently recorded in S Tibet, China.

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Robson, C. & de Juana, E. (2019). Nepal Cupwing (Pnoepyga immaculata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59474 on 23 January 2019).