Family Bush-warblers (Scotocercidae)

Least Concern

Neumann's Warbler (Hemitesia neumanni)


Taxonomy

French: Bouscarle de Neumann German: Kivustutzschwanz Spanish: Tesia de Neumann
Other common names: Neumann's Bush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Sylvietta neumanni

Rothschild

, 1908,

forest west of Lake Tanganyika, 2000 m, DRCongo

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

E DRCongo, SW Uganda, W Rwanda and NW Burundi.

Descriptive notes

10–11 cm; 11·3 g. Large-headed warbler with distinctive striped head pattern, very short tail. Broad supercilium is variably grey-brown, dull greenish or off-... read more

Voice

Loud and explosive but brief song of 2–3 high-pitched notes, e.g. “tee-tiyoo-tee... read more

Habitat

Ground layer and thick undergrowth of montane forest, mainly primary, transition and gallery... read more

Food and feeding

Food largely unknown, but includes beetles (Coleoptera) and presumably other small invertebrates. Usually alone or in pairs; secretive and... read more

Breeding

Poorly known. Birds in breeding condition in Jan, Apr–Jun and Aug–Oct. On basis of distances between singing males, territory... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Albertine Rift Mountains EBA. Rare to fairly common; fairly common between 1630 m and 2300 m in Bwindi-... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Neumann's Warbler (Hemitesia neumanni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58726 on 14 December 2019).