Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Vulnerable

New Britain Boobook (Ninox odiosa)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe odieuse German: Neubritannienkauz Spanish: Nínox de Nueva Bretaña
Other common names: New Britain Hawk-owl, Russet Hawk-owl, Russet Boobook
Taxonomy:

Ninox odiosa

P. L. Sclater

, 1877,

New Britain

.

Seems to be most closely related to N. jacquinoti. Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Britain, in Bismarck Archipelago.

Descriptive notes

20–23 cm; female 209 g (n = 1), male 240 g (n = 1). Small (wing length 170–187 mm), finely spotted Ninox with conspicuous white... read more

Voice

Rapid series of monosyllabic “whoo” notes, typically starting low, then... read more

Habitat

Forested lowlands and hills from sea-level to at least 1100 m; also in cultivated areas,... read more

Food and feeding

Very little information. Stomach of one specimen had “long-legged insects”. Also may prey on small vertebrates, including bats. read more

Breeding

Undescribed.

Movements

Unknown; probably resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Previously considered not globally threatened but listed as Vulnerable in 2008 owing to clearance of lowland forest. CITES II. Population recently estimated to... read more

Recommended citation

Olsen, P.D., de Juana, E. & Marks, J.S. (2019). New Britain Boobook (Ninox odiosa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55119 on 14 December 2019).