Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Near Threatened

New Britain Kingfisher (Todiramphus albonotatus)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-chasseur à dos blanc German: Weißrückenliest Spanish: Alción dorsiblanco
Other common names: White-mantled Kingfisher, White-backed Kingfisher
Taxonomy:

Halcyon (Cyanalcyon) albonotata

E. P. Ramsay

, 1884,

New Britain

.

Member of the T. diops species-group (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Britain (Bismarck Archipelago).

Descriptive notes

16–18 cm; male 32 g. Male has white supraloral spot, light blue crown, black mask, dark blue wings and tail; remainder of body white; bill black, often horn-coloured... read more

Voice

Rapid series of 4 descending notes, “kee-ku-ko-ko”, or light cackling trill, “ki-... read more

Habitat

Mainly lowland primary forest, but recorded also from secondary forest, disturbed and logged forest... read more

Food and feeding

Large insects, including crickets (Grylloidea) and grasshoppers (Orthoptera). Spends much time in upper canopy, but also perches lower down... read more

Breeding

Lays in Aug–Oct. Pair-members sit near each other high in canopy, and call back and forth. Tunnel and nest-chamber dug by both adults... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in New Britain and New Ireland EBA. Despite being widespread in New Britain,... read more

Recommended citation

Woodall, P.F. (2018). New Britain Kingfisher (Todiramphus albonotatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55763 on 10 December 2018).