Family Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)

Near Threatened

New Britain Rail (Hypotaenidia insignis)


Taxonomy

French: Râle de Nouvelle-Bretagne German: Bartralle Spanish: Rascón de Nueva Bretaña
Other common names: Pink-legged Rail
Taxonomy:

Rallus insignis

P. L. Sclater

, 1880,

Kahabadai, New Britain

.

Sometimes placed in genus Rallus or Gallirallus; alternatively, in monospecific Habropteryx, although affinities are clearly with H. torquata. Also closely related to H. okinawae. Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Britain.

Descriptive notes

33 cm. Probably almost flightless, although some reports that it may fly well; tail very short and decomposed; some white barring on inner webs of primaries. Sexes alike.... read more

Voice

Loud, short calls, suggestive of dog or pig, uttered by day and night. Duetting birds call... read more

Habitat

Heavy damp forests and mountain valleys; also swampy cane grass; wanders into gardens when foraging... read more

Food and feeding

Snails, insects (including beetles) and vegetable matter.

Breeding

Social organization not known; commonly occurs in parties. Nests on the ground. No further information available.

Movements

None recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. No recent assessment of status but regarded as locally common in 1980s. Snared and eaten by local people.... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). New Britain Rail (Hypotaenidia insignis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53615 on 11 December 2019).