Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Least Concern

New Britain Thrush (Zoothera talaseae)


Taxonomy

French: Grive de Nouvelle-Bretagne German: Bismarckerddrossel Spanish: Zorzal de Nueva Bretaña
Other common names: Black-backed Thrush
Taxonomy:

Turdus talaseae

Rothschild and E. J. O. Hartert

, 1926,

Talasea, New Britain

.

Often considered to embrace Z. margaretae and Z. turipavae, but differs from both significantly in plumage. Until recently considered conspecific with Z. atrigena (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Britain and Umboi I, in Bismarck Archipelago.

Descriptive notes

23 cm. Adult has dark grey upperparts with black fringes, white spots on face, white eyering; large white tips of wing-coverts forming two broad wingbars, white tips of... read more

Voice

Undescribed.

Habitat

Montane mist-forest; recorded at 580–1540 m on New Britain and 1300 m on Umboi.

Food and feeding

Insects and other small animals. Forages on ground and in undergrowth.

Breeding

Mid Feb in New Britain. Old records: moss nest, interwoven with fine rootlets; two eggs, pale bluish with tiny rufous spots. No other... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in New Britain and New Ireland EBA. Very secretive and little recorded; may prove to be genuinely... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2019). New Britain Thrush (Zoothera talaseae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58354 on 23 August 2019).