Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Near Threatened

New Caledonian Cicadabird (Edolisoma anale)


French: Échenilleur de montagne German: Rotsteiß-Raupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero de Nueva Caledonia
Other common names: New Caledonian Cuckooshrike

Campephaga analis

J. P. Verreaux and Des Murs

, 1860,

New Caledonia


Closely related to E. ostentum and E. coerulescens, the three sometimes separated in Analisoma, as sister to present genus. Monotypic.


New Caledonia (Grande Terre and I of Pines).

Descriptive notes

24–28 cm; male 97 g, ­female 70 g. Male is leaden grey above, somewhat paler grey below, with blackish alula and flight-feathers; underwing-coverts, bend of wing... read more


Shrill whistles and a “tu-whit tu-whee” call note.


Dense primary forest on mountains, above 200 m.

Food and feeding

No information.


No information.


None recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in New Caledonia EBA. Considered to be fairly common. Present in Riviè... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2018). New Caledonian Cicadabird (Edolisoma anale). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 21 March 2018).