Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

New Caledonian Imperial-pigeon (Ducula goliath)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage géant German: Riesenfruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula goliat
Other common names: Goliath Imperial-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Carpophaga (Phænorhina) goliath

G. R. Gray

, 1859,

Isle of Pines, New Caledonia

.

Closely related to D. latrans, D. brenchleyi and D. bakeri; this group also shows some affinities with the D. pinon species-group. Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Caledonia and I of Pines.

Descriptive notes

c. 50 cm; 600–716 g. Very large, dark imperial-pigeon; general plumage dark slate-grey with slight silvery bloom on neck, breast and wings; neck and breast feathers... read more

Voice

Distinctive. An owl-like, rhythmic series of low-pitched hoots, typically starting with 3–7 short... read more

Habitat

Primary montane forest.

Food and feeding

Little information. Frugivorous; feeds on fruits and berries, reportedly including the introduced chili pepper (Capsicum). The gut... read more

Breeding

Specimens taken in March-April, and in late July, showed almost no gonadal enlargement, and an adult female taken in mid December had... read more

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened, and previously, Vulnerable. However, recent indications are that the population is larger than once believed,... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2019). New Caledonian Imperial-pigeon (Ducula goliath). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54389 on 18 April 2019).