Family Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)

New Caledonian Nightjar (Eurostopodus exul)


Taxonomy

French: Engoulevent calédonien German: Neukaledonien-Nachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras de Nueva Caledonia
Other common names: Silver Nightjar
Taxonomy:

Eurostopodus mystacalis exul

Mayr

, 1941,

Tao, New Caledonia

.

Until recently considered conspecific with E. mystacalis and E. nigripennis but differs from the latter in its notably short wing (at least 2), much stonier-white upperparts (3), clearer, broader and more unified black on central crown (at least 1), and minimal rufous hindcollar (although some nigripennis show relatively little rufous) (1); but known only from a single specimen. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

New Caledonia. Probably extinct#R.

Descriptive notes

26 cm. 77 g. Wing of female 184 mm. A pale silvery-grey nightjar with fairly sparse blackish brown blotches and streaks above. Crown blackish. Wing-coverts greyish brown,... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

The sole known specimen was collected in coastal savanna vegetation at Tao.

Food and feeding

Unknown.

Breeding

Unknown.

Movements

Unknown.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED (POSSIBLY EXTINCT). Restricted-range species: present in New Caledonia EBA. Known only from the type-specimen, collected in August 1939 on coastal... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Garcia, E.F.J. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). New Caledonian Nightjar (Eurostopodus exul). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467179 on 20 November 2017).