Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Least Concern

New Caledonian Thicketbird (Megalurulus mariae)


French: Mégalure calédonienne German: Neukaledonien-Buschsänger Spanish: Yerbera de Nueva Caledonia
Other common names: New Caledonian Grassbird

Megalurulus mariæ

J. P. Verreaux

, 1869,

New Caledonia


Species name has frequently been spelt mariei; internal evidence “C’est à M. Marie...que nous nous faisons un devoir de le dédier...” could be used to justify this emendation; however, original spelling may have been based on Latinized form of Marie (“Maria”), so original spelling stands#R. Monotypic.


New Caledonia, in SW Pacific Ocean.

Descriptive notes

17–18 cm; c. 28 g. An unstreaked, rather long-tailed, medium-sized warbler with stunningly white supercilium. Forehead, crown, nape and entire upperparts, including... read more


Song is a slow series of harsh “tchak” notes mixed with whistles and trills, similar to... read more


Scrubby habitats, typically a mixture of shrubs, ferns and herbs, most common in maquis minier... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet other than “insects”. Generally alone or in pairs in dense cover; very difficult to observe as it feeds... read more


Season Oct–Jan, seemingly chiefly at start of rains (Oct and Nov). Pair remains close to breeding territory throughout year. Nest an... read more



Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in New Caledonia EBA. This species’ extremely shy and retiring nature... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2018). New Caledonian Thicketbird (Megalurulus mariae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 22 March 2018).