Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Least Concern

New Guinea Cicadabird (Edolisoma melas)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur mélanure German: Stahlraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero negro
Other common names: New Guinea Cuckooshrike, Black Cicadabird
Taxonomy:

Lanius melas

Lesson

, 1828,

Dorey, north-west New Guinea

.

Race batantae often merged with nominate; likewise, goodsoni and meeki included in nominate by some authors#R. Species name often incorrectly given as melaena, but original name is a transliterated Greek word and thus remains invariable. Six subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. m. waigeuense Stresemann & Paludan, 1932 – Waigeo I, off NW New Guinea.
  • E. m. batantae Gyldenstolpe & Mayr, 1955 – Batanta I (West Papuan Is).
  • E. m. melas (Lesson, 1828) – Salawati I (West Papuan Is) and N & W New Guinea (E to Astrolabe Bay and, in S, to Eilanden R).
  • E. m. tommasonis Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1903 – Yapen I, in Geelvink Bay.
  • E. m. meeki Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1903 – E New Guinea (E from Huon Gulf and Fly R).
  • E. m. goodsoni Mathews, 1928 – Aru Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    23 cm; 56–63 g. Male nominate race is entirely black with purplish gloss; iris dark brown; bill and legs black. Female is bright rufous-brown, darker on upperparts,... read more

    Voice

    A loud, slow series of liquid, downslurred whistling notes, “deer” or “tieeuw... read more

    Habitat

    Rainforest and monsoon forest; locally also gallery and mangrove forests; normally in forest... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds mainly on adult and larval insects, including lepidopteran larvae; also takes fruit. Usually in pairs or in parties of up to ten... read more

    Breeding

    Nest-building in Nov. One nest was built by both adults, described as typical of genus, placed 27 m up and near outer foliage on sturdy... read more

    Movements

    None recorded.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Widespread on mainland, where common in lowlands but uncommon to rare at higher elevations; no information on status of island populations. Density... read more

    Recommended citation

    Taylor, B. (2019). New Guinea Cicadabird (Edolisoma melas). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57874 on 18 November 2019).