Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

New Holland Honeyeater (Phylidonyris novaehollandiae)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage de Nouvelle-Hollande German: Weißaugen-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero de Nueva Holanda
Other common names: White-eyed Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Certhia novaeHollandiae

Latham

, 1790,

“Nova Hollandia” = region of Port Jackson, New South Wales, Australia

.

In past, sometimes grouped with P. niger and Purnella albifrons in a separate genus, Meliornis. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. n. longirostris (Gould, 1846) – SW & S Western Australia S & SE from about Geraldton (occasionally farther N) to Esperance, thence coastally and subcoastally to Israelite Bay.
  • P. n. novaehollandiae (Latham, 1790) – SE mainland Australia from SE Queensland (S from Gympie) and E New South Wales (reaching W slopes of Great Divide) S to S Victoria (extending farther inland in W) and SE South Australia (E from Eyre Peninsula).
  • P. n. campbelli (Mathews, 1923) – Kangaroo I (South Australia).
  • P. n. caudatus Salomonsen, 1966 – King I and Furneaux Group, in Bass Strait.
  • P. n. canescens (Latham, 1790) – Tasmania.
  • Descriptive notes

    18 cm (16–20); male 10–25 g and female 10–23 g (nominate), male 13–23 g and female 10·5–20 g (longirostris), male 20·5... read more

    Voice

    Noisy, with complex repertoire dominated by simple single-note calls. Probable contact or location... read more

    Habitat

    Mainly heathland and dense shrubland, including mallee heathland, sometimes with scattered emergent... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly nectar, also manna, and arthropods, lerp and honeydew (of eriococcids and psyllids). Arthropods mainly insects and their larvae, but... read more

    Breeding

    Recorded throughout year but season mainly winter-spring, with 55% of clutches Aug–Oct and 71% Jul–Nov, and only 6% Dec–... read more

    Movements

    Primarily resident; some movements, probably largely local. Descriptions as nomadic, partly nomadic... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Locally common. Widespread in SW and in much of SE, widespread also in Tasmania; more sparse in N of range and in W part of South Australian range (... read more

    Recommended citation

    Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2018). New Holland Honeyeater (Phylidonyris novaehollandiae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60398 on 21 June 2018).