Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

New Ireland Mannikin (Lonchura forbesi)


Taxonomy

French: Capucin de Nouvelle-Irlande German: Forbesnonne Spanish: Capuchino de Nueva Irlanda
Other common names: New Ireland Munia, Forbes's Mannikin
Taxonomy:

Munia forbesi

P. L. Sclater

, 1879,

Topia, New Ireland

.

Has in the past been thought to be conspecific with L. hunsteini. Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Ireland, in Bismarck Archipelago.

Descriptive notes

11·5–12 cm. Head to nape and throat are black, mantle, back and upperwing rufous-brown (paler and more yellowish in worn plumage), rump buff, uppertail-coverts orange-... read more

Voice

No information.

Habitat

Grassland, including small grassy and weedy areas in forest clearings; sea-level to 1000 m.

Food and feeding

Seeds of grasses and other plants; fragments of mussel shell. Observed in small groups or flocks.

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition in Mar. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in New Britain and New Ireland EBA. Very poorly known. Probably scarce to uncommon; possibly locally common.

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2018). New Ireland Mannikin (Lonchura forbesi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61212 on 21 September 2018).