Family Starlings (Sturnidae)

Critically Endangered

Nias Hill Myna (Gracula robusta)


Taxonomy

French: Mainate de Nias German: Niasbeo Spanish: Miná de Nias
Other common names: Nias Myna
Taxonomy:

Gracula robusta

Salvadori

, 1887,

Nias Island

.

This species was split from G. religiosa on account of its large size#R, a position followed in HBW. Case intriguing, as known differences simply much greater size (on one variable or another at least 3; weight difference likely to be 4) and proportionately much larger white wing-flash (mean length on male closed wing 44.7 mm; apart from G. r. miotera, with 31 mm, no other form surpasses 25 mm; allow 3); but by wide reputation (making it a special target of bird-trappers) also with a much wider vocabulary (ns). Status as a full species therefore borderline, but maintained here on balance of probability when further research undertaken. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Banyak Is (Babi, Bangkaru and Tuangku) and Nias I, off NW Sumatra.

Descriptive notes

32 cm. Large black myna with heavy and strongly curved bill, and feathers in front of eye directed inwards and upwards, on crown flattened on central line; large patch of... read more

Voice

No information; reputed to be an excellent mimic of human speech.

Habitat

Forest in hills away from coast.

Food and feeding

No published information.

Breeding

In breeding condition in Jun. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Very poorly known; conservation status not well studied, as often regarded as a race of G. religiosa. On some islands of this species' small global... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. & Feare, C. (2019). Nias Hill Myna (Gracula robusta). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60826 on 20 August 2019).