Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Endangered

Nilgiri Blue Robin (Myiomela major)


Taxonomy

French: Myiomèle à flancs roux German: Nilgirischmätzer Spanish: Alicorto flanquirrufo
Other common names: Nilgiri Shortwing, Western Ghats Shortwing, Rufous-bellied Shortwing (when treated as conspecific with M. albiventris)
Taxonomy:

Phœnicura major

Jerdon

, 1841,

Nilgiris, India

.

Until recently placed in genus Brachypteryx and treated as conspecific with M. albiventris. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Nilgiri Hills N of Palaghat Gap, in S Karnataka and NW Tamil Nadu (SW India).

Descriptive notes

14 cm. Chunky and long-legged. Male is dusky blue-grey above, with dull bluish brow, dusky lores; greyer breast clear-cut from buffy-white mid-belly, fulvous flanks; black... read more

Voice

Song a short jumble of shrill whistles and harsh notes, combining whistled calls and twangy buzzes... read more

Habitat

Undergrowth of sheltered woods (sholas), at 900–2100 m.

Food and feeding

No information; creeps through vegetation and around fallen timber, presumably foraging for small insects. Secretive and shy.

Breeding

Apr–May. Nest a neat cup made of a soft mass of green moss, lined with fine moss roots, placed in hole in bank or trunk, or in broken... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Western Ghats EBA. Conservation status was assessed as Vulnerable when species treated as conspecific with M. albiventris... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2017). Nilgiri Blue Robin (Myiomela major). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58509 on 18 December 2017).