Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Nilgiri Flycatcher (Eumyias albicaudatus)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche des Nilgiri German: Nilgirischnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas de los Nilgiri
Other common names: Nilgiri Verditer Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Muscicapa albicaudata

Jerdon

, 1840,

Nilgiris, India

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Western Ghats (S from S Karnataka), in SW India.

Descriptive notes

15 cm; 12–19 g. Medium-sized, long-tailed flycatcher. Male is almost entirely deep indigo-blue, except for paler blue forehead and area over eye, black line from lores... read more

Voice

Song, from exposed perch for long periods, by both sexes, a hesitant, rambling and mournful... read more

Habitat

Evergreen hill forests and woodlands (sholas), including shade coffee and cardamom plantations,... read more

Food and feeding

Recorded food items include small invertebrates and some fruit, particularly berries. Usually solitary or in loose association with other... read more

Breeding

Season Feb–Jun. Nest cup-shaped, of green moss, plant fibres and rootlets, placed in hole in bank or wall, or under hanging roots;... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Western Ghats EBA. Common, especially at higher elevations.

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Nilgiri Flycatcher (Eumyias albicaudatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59081 on 26 August 2019).