Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Endangered

Nilgiri Laughingthrush (Trochalopteron cachinnans)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe des Nilgiri German: Zimtbrusthäherling Spanish: Charlatán de los Nilgiri
Other common names: Black-chinned Laughingthrush (when considered conspecific with T. jerdoni)
Taxonomy:

C[rateropus]. cachinnaus

[sic] Jerdon

, 1839,

Nilgiri Hills, India

.

Until very recently treated as conspecific with T. jerdoni (which see) and before that with T. fairbanki including T. meridionale. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Nilgiri Hills (W Tamil Nadu and adjacent NE Kerala), in SW India.

Descriptive notes

20·5 cm. Small laughingthrush, dull bronzy brown above, dull rufous below, with blackish face and throat and bold white supercilium. Adult has crown dark brownish grey... read more

Voice

Songs of several types: one a long, rising, crescendoing series of short, worried-sounding, nasal... read more

Habitat

Broadleaf evergreen and semi-evergreen forest, especially “shola” forest (formations in... read more

Food and feeding

Invertebrates; also nectar, flowers, fruits and berries, including those of brambles (Rubus) and Rhodomyrtus tomentosa... read more

Breeding

Season Jan–Jul. Nest a bulky but compact, sometimes externally untidy, usually deep cup, made of roots, dead leaves, leaf skeletons,... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Western Ghats EBA. Population estimated at 2500–9999 individuals and decreasing, within geographical range of 1620 km... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Robson, C. & Christie, D.A. (2020). Nilgiri Laughingthrush (Trochalopteron cachinnans). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59618 on 27 February 2020).