Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Nilgiri Woodpigeon (Columba elphinstonii)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon d’Elphinstone German: Nilgiritaube Spanish: Paloma de los Nilgiris
Other common names: Nilgiri Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Ptilinopus Elphinstonii

Sykes

, 1832,

the Ghats of Deccan, India

.

Closely related to C. pulchricollis and C. torringtoniae. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Western Ghats of SW India, from N Maharashtra to S Kerala and W Tamil Nadu.

Descriptive notes

36–42 cm; 379 g. Head bluish grey merging into darker neck and breast; belly and undertail-coverts admixed with some brown; hindneck of black feathers with white tips... read more

Voice

Poorly documented. Advertising call consists of long drawn-out low-pitched hoots combined with... read more

Habitat

Moist evergreen forests from foothills up to 2000 m; breeding usually takes place at altitudes... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly frugivorous, feeding arboreally on fruits, berries and buds; also descends to the forest floor to take fallen berries and snails.... read more

Breeding

Season extends Mar–Jul, but mostly Apr–Jun. Nest is the typical pigeon platform of twigs. Clutch is 1 white egg.

Movements

Much wandering takes place, with birds following ripening fruit crops.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Small and declining population, as a consequence of widespread destruction of its forest habitat. Appears to be rather rare and local within rather limited... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., de Juana, E. & Boesman, P. (2018). Nilgiri Woodpigeon (Columba elphinstonii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54117 on 18 January 2018).