Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Endangered

North Philippine Hawk-eagle (Nisaetus philippensis)


Taxonomy

French: Aigle des Philippines German: Luzonhaubenadler Spanish: Águila filipina
Other common names: Philippine Hawk-eagle, Luzon Hawk Eagle
Taxonomy:

Spizaetus Philippensis

Gould

, 1863,

Philippines

.

Traditionally thought to form a species-group with N. nipalensis, N. bartelsi, N. alboniger (with N. nanus) and N. lanceolatus. Recent genetic data, however, suggested that present species and N. lanceolatus are closer to N. cirrhatus#R. Until recently, N Philippine populations considered inseparable from C & S ones, but recently described form pinskeri (see below) now recognized as full species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Philippine Is (Luzon; probably this species on Mindoro).

Descriptive notes

56–69 cm; female 1168–1280 g (n = 2 ); wingspan 105–125 cm. Typical hawk-eagle with long (8 cm) crest, largely dark upperparts, grey-brown tail... read more

Voice

Gives shrill “yiep-yiep” or similar, which is quite different from rising, four-... read more

Habitat

Forest in lowlands and foothills mostly to 1050 m (on Luzon), including selectively logged areas,... read more

Food and feeding

No information available. Presumably similar to other members of genus, taking large birds and some mammals. Has predilection for concealed... read more

Breeding

No information available, although birds with enlarged gonads reported in Jan and aerial display (undescribed) reported in late Mar.

Movements

Apparently sedentary, although inter-island movements by immatures possible and unconfirmed reports... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. Formerly considered Vulnerable, when lumped with N. pinskeri. Population estimated at 400–600 mature individuals. Since 1980, there... read more

Recommended citation

Clark, W.S. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). North Philippine Hawk-eagle (Nisaetus philippensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53180 on 13 December 2018).