Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Northern Anteater-chat (Myrmecocichla aethiops)


Taxonomy

French: Traquet brun German: Rußschmätzer Spanish: Zorzal hormiguero septentrional
Other common names: Anteater Chat
Taxonomy:

Myrmecocichla aethiops

Cabanis

, 1851,

#R, Senegal

.

Has been suggested to be possibly conspecific with M. formicivora. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. a. aethiops Cabanis, 1851 – S Mauritania, N & C Senegal and Gambia E to CS Chad.
  • M. a. sudanensis Lynes, 1920 – SW & SC Sudan (Darfur, Kordofan).
  • M. a. cryptoleuca Sharpe, 1891 – WC, C and S Kenya and N Tanzania.
  • Descriptive notes

    17–19 cm; 47–66 g. Plumage is blackish-brown throughout, with bases of flight-feathers extensively white (showing strongly in flight); bill and legs black. Sexes... read more

    Voice

    Song a rolling, musical, rather monotonous protracted mix of clear whistles and guttural chirps and... read more

    Habitat

    Short-grass terrain, usually with bushes and almost always with termitaria, such as savannas in W... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly insects, such as moths, termites, beetles, ants, grasshoppers and caterpillars; also spiders, small vertebrates; occasionally fruits... read more

    Breeding

    Generally Jul–Sept in W Africa, but fledglings also in May in Nigeria; Jun–Aug in Sudan; mainly during early to middle rainy... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary in Kenya. In Mauritania may move N in rains; in Gambia visits immediately after rains,... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Fairly common. W & C races widespread but only locally common, e.g. in Sudan common up to 1700 m in Darfur and at 2440 m on Jebel Marra; large... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (2017). Northern Anteater-chat (Myrmecocichla aethiops). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58419 on 18 November 2017).