Family Kiwis (Apterygidae)

Vulnerable

Northern Brown Kiwi (Apteryx mantelli)


Taxonomy

French: Kiwi de Mantell German: Nordstreifenkiwi Spanish: Kiwi norteño
Other common names: North Island Brown Kiwi
Taxonomy:

Apteryx Mantelli

A. D. Bartlett

, 1852,

North Island, New Zealand

.

Until recently, considered conspecific with A. australis and hitherto undescribed A. rowi, but differs from other taxa previously lumped with it in having brown vs grey, rufous or dark brown plumage (1); stiff vs soft feather tips (2); 17 vs <7 large tarsal scutes (3); long vs short facial bristles (2); presence of unique species of feather louse (= ecological difference)#R (1). Various genetic studies show the three to be well separated#R#R#R#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

North I, New Zealand.

Introduced to several small islands off North I.

Descriptive notes

50–65 cm; male 1440–3060 g, bill 110–155 mm, female 2060–3850 g, bill 130–205 mm. Flightless nocturnal bird with rotund appearance, lacking visible tail, and with very long,... read more

Voice

Male gives loud, rising and then falling whistle, transcribed as “ah-eel”, less than 1 second long... read more

Habitat

Subtropical to temperate forest and shrublands, especially wet forests of podocarps and hardwoods;... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly invertebrates from soil and leaf litter; a small proportion of fruit, seeds and leaves. Invertebrates especially insects, e.g. bugs... read more

Breeding

Similar to Southern Brown Kiwi. Clutch 1–2 eggs. Incubation by male on North I; incubation period 75–84 days; hatchling fully feathered;... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Formerly widespread throughout North I and N part of South I, but populations now fragmented; locally common in Northland, and sparsely distributed in Coromandel... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Garcia, E.F.J. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Northern Brown Kiwi (Apteryx mantelli). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467083 on 21 July 2018).