Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Least Concern

Northern Chestnut-tailed Antbird (Sciaphylax castanea)


Taxonomy

French: Alapi de Zimmer German: Napoameisenvogel Spanish: Hormiguero colicastaño norteño
Other common names: Zimmer's Antbird
Taxonomy:

Myrmeciza hemimelaena castanea

J. T. Zimmer

, 1932,

Río Negro, 2600 feet [c. 790 m], San Martín, Peru

.

Until recently considered a race of S. hemimelaena, but shows minor morphological and more notable vocal differences, with some syntopy recorded#R; recent phylogeographical analyses#R found the two to be sisters. Racial identity of N populations in S Colombia (Putumayo) and at lower elevations in E Ecuador (Napo) uncertain, but probably centunculorum. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. c. centunculorum (M. L. Isler et al., 2002) – extreme S Colombia (Putumayo), E Ecuador (Napo, Pastaza) and NE Peru (Loreto).
  • S. c. castanea (J. T. Zimmer, 1932) – SE Ecuador (Zamora-Chinchipe) and N Peru (San Martín).
  • Descriptive notes

    11–12 cm; 16–17 g. Male has crown and head side grey with darker feather centres, hindcrown to upper mantle browner, rest of upperparts dark yellowish red-brown,... read more

    Voice

    Loudsong a series (e.g. 7 notes, 1·4 seconds) beginning with long, sharp whistles, notes... read more

    Habitat

    Understorey and floor of lowland and foothill evergreen forest, at 125–1350 m; race ... read more

    Food and feeding

    Nothing published. Presumed to feed on insects and other arthropods. Closely associated partners, individuals, or family groups forage... read more

    Breeding

    Nothing known.

    Movements

    Presumed resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Little known. Only very recently separated as a full species; conservation status requires assessment. Nominate race has extremely limited range,... read more

    Recommended citation

    Zimmer, K. & Isler, M.L. (2018). Northern Chestnut-tailed Antbird (Sciaphylax castanea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56832 on 17 November 2018).