Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Least Concern

Northern Giant Petrel (Macronectes halli)


Taxonomy

French: Pétrel de Hall German: Hallsturmvogel Spanish: Abanto marino subantártico
Other common names: Hall's Giant Petrel
Taxonomy:

Macronectes giganteus halli

Mathews

, 1912,

Kerguelen Islands

.

For long considered conspecific with sibling M. giganteus; some hybridization in areas of sympatry, but differences in timing of breeding and social structure prevent higher degree of interbreeding. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Circumpolar in Southern Ocean, breeding on subantarctic islands from South Georgia through S Indian Ocean to New Zealand area.

Descriptive notes

80–95 cm; male 4150–5800 g, female 3050–4500 g; wingspan 150–210 cm. Huge mollymawk-sized petrel with large and powerful bill. Adult is brown or... read more

Voice

Gives variety of whinnying, growling and braying calls generally similar to those of M.... read more

Habitat

Marine, commonly occurring in coastal waters, especially by penguin rookeries; also far from coast... read more

Food and feeding

Sexes differ markedly in preferred diet and habits, though both are gregarious while foraging. Males typically scavenge on land at ... read more

Breeding

Starts Aug with return to colony; pre-laying exodus undocumented, egg-laying lasts c. 3 weeks (mean dates 15–17 Aug on Marion I, 2... read more

Movements

Disperses widely over Southern Ocean, typically between 30º S and 64º S, normally N of... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Formerly considered Near Threatened, although recent increases of up to 34% noted in some areas; perhaps result of better monitoring... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Northern Giant Petrel (Macronectes halli). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52513 on 19 January 2018).