Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Northern Grosbeak-canary (Crithagra donaldsoni)


Taxonomy

French: Serin à gros bec German: Donaldsongirlitz Spanish: Serín piquigordo norteño
Other common names: Ethiopian Grosbeak-canary
Taxonomy:

Serinus donaldsoni

Sharpe

, 1895,

Darde or Smith River, near Sheik Hussein, Ethiopia

.

Formerly considered conspecific with C. buchanani. Monotypic.

Distribution:

EC & S Ethiopia, Somalia and N & C Kenya.

Descriptive notes

15–15·5 cm; 16–27 g. Large finch with large head, stout bill and slightly notched tail. Male has forehead to nape and upperparts to lower back greenish-yellow,... read more

Voice

Song, usually from prominent perch, a rapid series of "seu" notes repeated up to 20 times... read more

Habitat

Lowland dry savannas, acacia (Acacia) thorn-scrub, semi-desert scrub and arid bush; avoids... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly grass seeds and variety of weed seeds, also small acacia fruits. Forages on ground and in trees. Singly and in pairs; occasionally... read more

Breeding

Season Jun–Nov, also Mar. Solitary. Nest undescribed; clutch 2 eggs. No further information.

Movements

Resident or partially nomadic. In non-breeding season wanders throughout range in search of... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon to scarce; local.

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2018). Northern Grosbeak-canary (Crithagra donaldsoni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61309 on 17 August 2018).