Family Hylocitreas (Hylocitreidae)

Least Concern

Northern Hylocitrea (Hylocitrea bonensis)


Taxonomy

French: Hylocitrin à flancs jaunes German: Sulawesiwaldpfeifer Spanish: Silbador de los Bone
Other common names: Olive-flanked Whistler
Taxonomy:

Pachycephala bonensis

A. B. Meyer and Wiglesworth

, 1894,

Bone Mountains, Sulawesi

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with H. bonthaina (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of N, C & SE Sulawesi.

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm. Male has head brownish olive, crown dark olive-brown, rear ear-coverts and superciliary area slightly brighter, lores duskier; neck, mantle and upper back... read more

Voice

Song a series of c. 5 high-pitched buzzy notes on same pitch, likened to that of a flowerpecker (... read more

Habitat

Montane forest, especially moss forest; 1200–3500 m, mainly above 2000 m.

Food and feeding

Little known. Berries and some arthropods taken. Frequents middle storey and understorey. Joins mixed-species foraging flocks.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Uncommon in lower part of range; moderately common to common at higher elevations... read more

Recommended citation

Boles, W., Elliott, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Northern Hylocitrea (Hylocitrea bonensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59333 on 18 January 2019).