Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Least Concern

Northern Indigo-banded Kingfisher (Ceyx cyanopectus)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-pêcheur à poitrine bleue German: Blaubrust-Zwergfischer Spanish: Martín pigmeo pechiazul
Other common names: Indigo-banded Kingfisher (when lumped with C. nigrirostris)
Taxonomy:

Ceyx cyano-pectus

Lafresnaye

, 1840,

Luzon, Philippines

.

Previously placed in genus Alcedo. Molecular data, however, indicate that this species is part of the C. erithaca species-group (a well-supported clade including also C. melanurus, C. erithaca, C. lepidus and C. argentatus, and taxa previously included within those species)#R. Closely related to C. argentatus and especially to C. nigrirostris, with which hitherto treated as conspecific (see that species). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Luzon, Polillo, Alabat#R, Catanduanes, Mindoro, Marinduque, Sibuyan, Masbate and Ticao (N Philippines).

Descriptive notes

13–14 cm; 16·5 g. Male has crown, cheeks and hindneck black with ultramarine tips; rufous frontal spot, white neck patch rufous at rear; scapulars, wings and... read more

Voice

Thin, high-pitched monosyllable; also high-pitched, sputtering and slightly squeaky notes in rapid... read more

Habitat

Rivers and streams with densely forested or scrub-lined banks, also Nipa palm swamps and... read more

Food and feeding

Small fish, and aquatic insects and larvae. Perches on rocks and overhanging vegetation; dives steeply into water for prey, then returns to... read more

Breeding

Lays in Mar–May on Luzon and Mindoro. Nest a burrow in a riverbank. No other information.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally uncommon, but common in some localities; regularly recorded at Angat Water Catchment Area, near Manila, and also present in... read more

Recommended citation

Woodall, P.F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Northern Indigo-banded Kingfisher (Ceyx cyanopectus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55793 on 25 May 2019).