Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Least Concern

Northern Marquesan Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus percernis)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle de Nuku Hiva German: Nordmarquesas-Rohrsänger Spanish: Carricero de las Marquesas septentrional
Other common names: Northern Marquesan Warbler
Taxonomy:

Conopoderas percernis

Wetmore

, 1919,

Nuku Hiva, Marquesas, Polynesia

.

Until recently considered conspecific with A. mendanae, but molecular analysis#R indicates that arrangement is polyphyletic; these findings accepted here, although morphological and vocal differences are very slight (only logical alternative would be to treat all Pacific Ocean Acrocephalus warblers as a single morphologically diverse species). Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. p. postremus#R (Murphy & Mathews, 1928) – Hatutu I, in NW Marquesas Is.
  • A. p. percernis (Wetmore, 1919) – Nuku Hiva I (C Marquesas).
  • A. p. aquilonis#R (Murphy & Mathews, 1928) – Eiao I (NW Marquesas).
  • A. p. idae#R (Murphy & Mathews, 1928) – Ua Huka I (C Marquesas).
  • Descriptive notes

    18–22 cm. A large, bulky reed-warbler, bright yellow below, with greenish upperparts, medium-length, slightly curved bill, and yellow-tipped tail. Probably indistinguishable... read more

    Voice

    Song of nominate race is a loud, comparatively long melodious varied phrase of whistles, warbles,... read more

    Habitat

    Occupies most vegetation types, other than low, sparse grassy areas, but is most abundant in dense... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet presumably identical to that of A. mendanae.

    Breeding

    Nests, territorial behaviour and other aspects of breeding biology apparently very similar or identical to A. mendanae, but... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Marquesas Islands EBA. Nominate race is common throughout the island of Nuku Hiva, within an... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Northern Marquesan Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus percernis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343888 on 19 February 2019).