Family Tityras and allies (Tityridae)

Least Concern

Northern Mourner (Schiffornis veraepacis)


Taxonomy

French: Antriade du Verapaz German: Trauerbekarde Spanish: Llorón de Verapaz
Other common names: Brown Mourner
Taxonomy:

Heteropelma veræ-pacis

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1860,

Choctum, Vera Paz, Guatemala

.

Until recently considered conspecific with S. olivacea, S. stenorhyncha, S. turdina and S. aenea, but elevationally parapatric with S. stenorhyncha in C Panama (3); dull olive-brown below vs dull russet-brown on breast and greyish on belly (2); olive-brown vs russet-brown wings (2); song different, with two vs three notes and structure different (at least 3). Differs from S. turdina by its richer rufous wing-coverts (1); more olive-green belly (1); darker throat and breast (1); song of two vs three notes (3), first note upslurred at end vs even in pitch (2), second note shorter than third note of S. turdina (ns[1]); and from other taxa in characters given under those species. Race rosenbergi differs from the others in that song has short end-note with distinct V-shape (score about 2). Four subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. v. veraepacis (P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1860) – Northern Mourner – Caribbean slope from SE Mexico S to Nicaragua, and both slopes in Costa Rica.
  • S. v. dumicola (Bangs, 1903) – W & C Panama (Veraguas and Colón on Caribbean slope, Chiriquí to W Panamá Province on Pacific slope).
  • S. v. acrolophites Wetmore, 1972 – extreme E Panama (Cerro Malí, Cerro Tacarcuna) and adjacent highland areas of NW Colombia (Serranía de Baudó).
  • S. v. rosenbergi (E. J. O. Hartert, 1898) – Choco Mourner – Pacific slope from W Colombia (Chocó) S to extreme NW Peru (Tumbes).
  • Descriptive notes

    15·5–16·5 cm; 30.2–35.5 g (nominate), 32–40 g (race acrolophites), 21–35 g (race rosenbergi). A typical member of the S. turdina species complex;... read more

    Voice

    Song, usually given at long intervals most frequently in early morning, a sequence of normally 2–4... read more

    Habitat

    Humid and wet forest, including garua forest in W Ecuador, very infrequently adjacent tall... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits and insects, but details generally are poorly known (once an orthopteran). In Chiapas (Mexico), observed feeding on fruits of ... read more

    Breeding

    Egg-laying in Feb–Aug (chiefly May) in Costa Rica; birds in breeding condition in late May in SW Mexico, Mar and Jul in Belize, late Jan... read more

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally uncommon to fairly common, but unobtrusive; heard far more often than seen. Overall range is large, estimated at 2,740,000... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Northern Mourner (Schiffornis veraepacis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343680 on 17 June 2019).