Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Northern Red-shouldered Macaw (Diopsittaca nobilis)


French: Ara noble German: Grauschnabel-Zwergara Spanish: Guacamayo noble norteño
Other common names: Red-shouldered Macaw (when lumped with D. cumanensis), Noble Macaw

Psittacus nobilis


, 1758,

South America = Suriname


Hitherto considered conspecific with D. cumanensis (which see). Monotypic.


E Venezuela, the Guianas and N Brazil N of Amazon (N Roraima, Amapá).

Descriptive notes

30 cm; 129–169 g. Bare facial mask from dark bill around eye white; forehead to mid-crown blue shading to green of rest of body; bend of wing, carpal edge and lesser... read more


Noisy and especially vocal in flight. Flight calls a mixture of rasping “reeeh” calls and more... read more


Natural savannas and marshy areas with Mauritia or Orbignya palm stands, gallery... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds found in stomachs, but berries of Cordia, flowers of Erythrina glauca and Terminalia argentea, and fruits... read more


Feb–Jun in Guyana. Nest in hole often in living palm, also in arboreal termitarium. No further data.


Possibly some wandering occurs in Surinam, where flocks occasionally noted in Sept–Oct in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Local but fairly common across range, and not under pressure from either habitat loss or trade. Still secure in Venezuela,... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P., Sharpe, C.J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Northern Red-shouldered Macaw (Diopsittaca nobilis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 22 March 2018).