Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Least Concern

Northern Rufous-capped Antshrike (Thamnophilus subfasciatus)


Taxonomy

French: Batara grisâtre German: Graukehl-Ameisenwürger Spanish: Batará pardo norteño
Other common names: Marcapata Antshrike (marcapatae)
Taxonomy:

Thamnophilus subfasciatus

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1876,

Tilotilo, Yungas of La Paz, Bolivia

.

Belongs to the “T. doliatus group” (which see). Hitherto treated as conspecific with T. ruficapillus, but differs in its denser barring on breast, this extending to belly and onto throat, in male (3); rufous vs whitish below in female (3); shorter tail (effect size 2.79, score 2). Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. s. jaczewskii Domaniewski, 1925 – Andes of N Peru (C Cajamarca, Amazonas S of R Marañón, NW San Martín).
  • T. s. marcapatae Hellmayr, 1912 – E slope of Andes of S Peru (E Cuzco, Puno).
  • T. s. subfasciatus P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1876 – E slope of Andes of NW Bolivia (La Paz, W Cochabamba).
  • Descriptive notes

    15–17 cm. Compared to the formerly conspecific T. ruficapillus, male has denser barring on breast, which also extends onto belly and throat, while female is rufous... read more

    Voice

    Loudsong is an accelerating, and rising then falling, series of nasal notes ending in a lower-... read more

    Habitat

    Understorey of montane evergreen forest-edge in Andes, also secondary scrub, regenerating clearings... read more

    Food and feeding

    Very little known. Diet presumably similar to that of T. ruficapillus. Forages in pairs or singly, mostly 0–2 m above ground,... read more

    Breeding

    Nothing known.

    Movements

    Presumed resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common throughout most of its highly disjunct range. Ability of most races to utilize shrubby thickets, forest edge and other... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Northern Rufous-capped Antshrike (Thamnophilus subfasciatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343589 on 21 November 2018).